Register Online

* Required fields

Download our new fact sheet!

Privacy Policy

Motherless Daughters Australia is committed to protecting personal information and ensures it is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and the Australian Privacy Principals (APPs) and other laws which protect the privacy of individuals.

 

Our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes only.

 

You generally have the right not to identify yourself when dealing with Motherless Daughters Australia where it is practicable for us to allow it, however we may collect personal information from you in the following instances:


(a) When you make an inquiry through our website or via social media.
(b) When you provide it to us in person.
(c) When you register as a participant in external events linked to our organisation.
(d) When you complete an application, registration, survey or ticket purchase.
(e) When you provide us with a story for events or publications.
(f) Through attending our events, workshops and functions.

 

Where you provide personal information to Motherless Daughters Australia, we collect your personal information to enable us to fulfil the purpose and related purposes for which you provided the information.

From time to time, we may also collect and use your personal information so that we can promote and market Motherless Daughters Australia’s events and promotions to you and keep you informed of our activities including by direct mail, SMS and MMS messages, by phone and email.

 

You can choose how we communicate with you and manage your consents to receiving promotions and offers by contacting us at info@motherlessdaughters.com.au

 

While Motherless Daughters Australia takes great care in protecting your personal information on the Website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

 

Accordingly, Motherless Daughters Australia cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information sent to or from Motherless Daughters Australia online. Once Motherless Daughters Australia receives personal information by email, we protect its security in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

 

This Website contains links to other sites. Motherless Daughters Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.